Thursday, May 19, 2005

Star Wars Ep III Revenge of the Sith books


Art of Episode III

The Making of SW Revenge of the Sith


2 books that are amazing and should be in your library if you are an artist. Holy smokes I love the Art of book a lot. So many wonderful pictures to look at. I think this is the best book out of all the Art of SW books that have been published imo. So many really amazing artists like Ryan Church, Iain McCaig, Feng Zhu etc etc... I name those 3 because I have their DVDs from gnomon online that are really dang cool too. Awesome to see how they work.

Ill definitely be posting my review and take on the movie once I see it tomorrow. Some pals from work are heading out for a 12:20 showing of ROTS. CANT WAIT CANT WAIT!!!! Im such a dang SW geek... :) Happy to say too! Im not your typical Lucas basher, Ive been a big fan of all his work, cept for Howard the Duck (just gotta make that point) lol Though plot holes abound and yes the dialog will be total cheese and ugh but, I think Georgy is a visionary! We would not have ILM, THX, Star Wars, Pixar, were it not for the man with neck! :) Anyways, more to come as I see the film and geek out over it. Reviews have been mostly kind so that is good to hear. My review I already know will be glowing unless he really f's up, which I doubt.

GO VADER! woot

1 comment:

mokusa said...

Hey man, cool blog! I never knew... BTW, Todd is gay. Word.